437

Cemetery plot location: A-04-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145707
Surname: KOGAKURA
Other names: Kikuji
Plate name: KOGAKURA, KIKUJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 小ヶ倉 菊次
Grave location: A-04-12
Date of birth: 1920-01-28
Place of birth: Hashishita-mura, Kishima-gun, Saga-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hashishita-mura, Kishima-gun, Saga-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army 20 Division Engineers, (Koizumi Forces) 2 Company Equipment Section
Date of capture: 1944-02-02
Place of capture: Gali, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kame KOGAKURA
Address of next of kin: Hashishita-mura, Kishima-gun, Saga-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Haru FAKUDA
Identification: Small scars on bridge of nose and above left eye
Movement report:

KOGAKURA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KOGAKURA also signed the reports in the katakana script.

His mother’s maiden name was recorded as FAKUDA. It was probably FUKUDA.

He had a son.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra