436

Cemetery plot location: A-04-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147081
Surname: KANO
Other names: Shoshi
Plate name: KANO, SHIYOSHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Shiyoshi KANO
Name in kanji: 加納 尚之
Grave location: A-04-13
Date of birth: 1921-11-11
Place of birth: 1053, Azoaka, Fujidera, Minamiuchi, Osaka
Private address:

1053, Azoaka, Fujidera, Minamiuchi, Osaka, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division Independent Heavy Artillery 9823 Regiment
Date of capture: 1944-02-23
Place of capture: Near Iboki, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Paper hanger
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshimatsu KANO
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshimatsu KANO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KANO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

The spelling of of KANO’s first name should be Shoshi, not Shiyoshi as recorded, however the kanji characters for his name could also be read as Naoyuki .

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra