435

Cemetery plot location: A-04-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147173
Surname: KATAOKA
Other names: Haruo
Plate name: KATAOKA, HARUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 片岡 春夫
Grave location: A-04-14
Date of birth: 1920-10-25
Place of birth: 58 2-chome, Honmachi-dori, Akaishi-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

58 2-chome, Honmachi-dori, Akaishi-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 81 Regiment 1 Battalion Headquarters
Date of capture: 1944-03-25
Place of capture: Near Kommetto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-04
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Seaman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Fumi KATAOKA
Address of next of kin: 58 2-chome, Honmachi-dori, Akashi-shi, Hyogo-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a small (old) scar on his temple
Movement report:

KATAOKA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KATAOKA had a child.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra