433

Cemetery plot location: A-04-16



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145505
Surname: SANO
Other names: Tomio
Plate name: SANO, TOMIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 佐野 登美男
Grave location: A-04-16
Date of birth: 1921-02-02
Place of birth: Owatari-cho, Kamaishi-shi, Iwate-ken, Japan
Private address:

Date-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo-shi, Tokyo-fu, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Anti-air Artillery, Sano Butai
Date of capture: 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Office worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yayoi SANO
Address of next of kin: Date-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo-shi, Tokyo-fu
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yayoi (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 122 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SANO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck and head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra