431

Cemetery plot location: A-04-18



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147091
Surname: SHIRAISHI
Other names: Masao
Plate name: SHIRAISHI, MASAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 白石 政雄
Grave location: A-04-18
Date of birth: 1915-11-26
Place of birth: Hana-gun, Takamatsu, Kagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hana-gun, Takamatsu, Kagawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division, 141 Regiment, 3 Battalion (Light machine gun gunner)
Date of capture: 1944-02-24
Place of capture: Iboki, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Grocery clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Masako SHIRAISHI
Address of next of kin: Hana-gun, Takamatsu, Kagawa-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIRAISHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 June 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria in Cowra soon after his arrival. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra