429

Cemetery plot location: A-04-39



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145565
Surname: KURINO
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: KURIMO, TAKEO *
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 栗野 武夫
Grave location: A-04-39
Date of birth: 1920-03-03
Place of birth: 1902 Imaku-mura, Itoshima-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

9, 2-chome, Daigaku-dori-azana, Fukuoka-gun/shi, Fukuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Tsukioka Battalion, Tanaka Company, Sato Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-09-18
Place of capture: Near Salamoua
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-11-03
Health condition on arrival: Leg wound, malaria and debility
Trade or occupation: Motor car driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shin-sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tsuru KURINO
Address of next of kin: 9, 2-chome, Daigaku-dori-azana, Fukuoka-gun/shi, Fukuoka-ken; Ohara, Ohara-kura, Itoshima-gun, Fukuoka-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Daisaburo KURINO (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsuru HOIKAWA
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

KURINO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 21 January 1944. He was hospitalised frequently in Gaythorne and in Cowra with wounds and malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KURINO gave two different addresses for his mother.

Related images:

KURINO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

027-429-KURINO-Takeo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra