424

Cemetery plot location: A-04-24



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145699
Surname: ISHIWATARI
Other names: Takeshi
Plate name: ISHIWATARI, TAKESHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 石渡 武
Grave location: A-04-24
Date of birth: 1920-01-13
Place of birth: 75 Yokoyama-cho, Nihonbashi-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Private address:

75 Yokoyama-cho, Nihonbashi-ku, Tokyo, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: 41 Division 238 Infantry (Kawa 3565) 1 Battalion 1 Company 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-02-08
Place of capture: Gali, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-02-22
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cook in his brother's cafe, and also worked in a private hospital
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married(De facto relationship)
Next of kin: Chiyo ISHIWATARI
Address of next of kin: 75 Yokohama-cho, Nihonbashi-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kenichi ISHIWATARI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shio TAKAWATAKE
Identification: Height 5' 2.5", weight 105 lbs, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

ISHIWATARI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra