421

Cemetery plot location: A-04-30



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147003
Surname: INOUE
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: INOUE, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshio INOUYE; Kozo YUICHI
Name in kanji: 井上 由雄;湯市 好三
Grave location: A-04-30
Date of birth: 1922-09-29
Place of birth: 35 4-chome, Kamifukushima, Fukushima-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan; 31 Yoida, Izushi-cho, Izushi-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

35 4-chome, Kamifukushima, Fukushima-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan; 31 Yoida, Izushi-cho, Izushi-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division, Infantry (medical), 53 Regiment, 1 Battalion, 4 Company
Date of capture: 1943-12-30
Place of capture: Near Tuwali, New Guinea; Sumeru
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Taro YUICHI; Yoshijiro INOUE
Address of next of kin: 35 4-chome, Kamifukushima, Fukushima-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan; 35 4-chome, Kamifukushima, Fukushima-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Taro YUICHI; Yoshijiro
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yasu YOSHIDA
Identification: Gunshot wounds on calf of his left leg, height and weight not recorded
Movement report:

INOUE was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 20 March 1944. He was hospitalised in the Camp hospital on 27 March 1944 with malaria and discharged on 30 March. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to abdomen
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

INOUE  gave two sets of addresses and two sets of father’s names and signed under two different names in kanji characters.

 

Related images:

INOUE’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

049-421-INOUE-Yoshio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra