418

Cemetery plot location: A-04-26



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145600
Surname: AOI
Other names: Hiroki
Plate name: AOI, HIROKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 青井 弘喜
Grave location: A-04-26
Date of birth: 1918-02-07
Place of birth: 365 Sugiyama-ku, Ichiyama-shi, Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

365 Sugiyama-ku, Ichiyama-shi, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Ishikawa Unit, Attached to 51 Division (08)
Date of capture: 1943-10-01
Place of capture: Yalu, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-10-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ussaburo AOI
Address of next of kin: 365 Sugiyama-ku, Ichiyama-shi, Aichi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Usaburo AOI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: So MATSUBARA
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, birth mark on his left hand
Movement report:

AOI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 19 January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to chest and neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

AOI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

030-418-AOI-Hiroki-AJRP

031-418-AOI-Hiroki-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra