417

Cemetery plot location: A-04-27



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145633
Surname: KOBORI
Other names: Masuo
Plate name: KOBORI, MASUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 小堀 益雄
Grave location: A-04-27
Date of birth: 1916-12-03
Place of birth: 53-3, Shimizu-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

53-3, Shimizu-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Division, 115 Regiment, 3 Battalion, 12 Company, 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-10-23
Place of capture: Boana, 1" 656796 Bainduang, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-11-25
Health condition on arrival: Wounded in leg
Trade or occupation: Rope maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Zen sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Mitsuji KOBORI
Address of next of kin: 53-3, Shimizu-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Mitsuji KOBORI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 1", weight 107 lbs, black hair, brown eyes, wound in leg
Movement report:

KOBORI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 December 1943. He was hospitalised in the Cowra camp hospital with malaria, and then later with appendicitis. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KOBORI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

039-417-KOBORI-Masuo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra