415

Cemetery plot location: A-04-33



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147458
Surname: MARUYAMA
Other names: Sadaji
Plate name: MARUYAMA, SADAJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 丸山 定治
Grave location: A-04-33
Date of birth: 1922-03-28
Place of birth: 70 Tanaka-machi, Maebashi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

70 Tanaka-machi, Maebashi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 4th Air Force, 6 Air Survey Unit
Date of capture: 1944-04-23
Place of capture: Near Hollandia, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-29
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Lathe operator
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Fukumatsu MARUYAMA
Address of next of kin: 70 Tanaka-machi, Maebashi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Fukumatsu MARUYAMA
Father’s occupation: Municipal employee
Mother’s maiden name: Michi NOGUCHI
Identification: No information on height, weight 111 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair brown eyes
Movement report:

MARUYAMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 June 1944. He was hospitalised with scabies for a week in June. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

MARUYAMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

076-415-MARUYAMA-Sadaji-AJRP

077-415-MARUYAMA-Sadaji-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra