411

Cemetery plot location: A-04-37



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147093
Surname: SHONAI
Other names: Kichiro
Plate name: SHONAI, KICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 鍾内 吉郎
Grave location: A-04-37
Date of birth: 1917-01-20
Place of birth: 72 Hitori-machi, Sakata-shi, Yamagata-ken, Japan
Private address:

72 Hitori-machi, Sakata-shi, Yamagata-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant Major
Unit regimental number: Army, 36 Division 223 Inf. Regiment 2 Battalion 5 Company
Date of capture: 1944-02-23
Place of capture: At sea, north of Biak, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-13
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Office clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Soeimon AKIYAMA
Address of next of kin: 72 Hitori-machi, Sakata-shi, Yamagata-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Uncle
Father’s name: Kichizo SHONAI (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hatsu YAMAGUCHI (deceased)
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHONAI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull and self-inflicted wound
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SHONAI’s parents’ (both deceased) address was 241 Higashi Sanban-cho, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-ken, Japan.

Related images:

SHONAI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

057-411-SHONAI-Kichiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra