407

Cemetery plot location: A-05-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145604
Surname: MIYAZAKI
Other names: Ryoji
Plate name: MIYAZAKI, RYOJI
AKA (Also Known As): Masao NAKAMURA
Name in kanji: 宮崎 良治
Grave location: A-05-06
Date of birth: 1913-03-15
Place of birth: Oyama-mura, Aomori-ken, Japan
Private address:

Euroyama, Ureshin-machi, Fujitsu-gun, Shiga-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army 20 Division 80 Regiment 3 Battalion 9 Company 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-09-23
Place of capture: Arndt Point, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-11-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yoshiko NAKAMURA; Haruko MIYAZAKI
Address of next of kin: Oyama-mura, Aomori-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yosaburo MIYAZAKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yukiko YAMAGUCHI
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 117 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

MIYAZAKI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 December 1943. He was hospitalised twice with malaria in Gaythorne and once in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

MIYAZAKI initially signed his statement as 石川美政, but he later signed his name as 宮崎 良治。

MIYAZAKI also initially stated that his name was Masao NAKAMURA, but later his  correct name was identified as Ryoji MIYAZAKI.

Related images:

MIYAZAKI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

032-407-MIYAZAKI-Ryoji-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra