404

Cemetery plot location: A-05-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147213
Surname: MIYAI
Other names: Fumio
Plate name: MIYAI, FUMIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 宮井 文男
Grave location: A-05-04
Date of birth: 1914-03-06
Place of birth: 31 Dojima Nishidori, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Private address:

1, 5-chome, Hirano-machi, Higashi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan;
Higashinaga-machi, Wakayama-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army 5 Independent Heavy Field Artillery Battalion
Date of capture: 1944-03-24
Place of capture: East of Talasea, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-04
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Athletic instructor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Christian
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Mitsue MIYAI
Address of next of kin: 31 Dojima Nishidori, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Tokunosuke MIYAI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mitsue (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 5", weight 135 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair
Movement report:

MIYAI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right side
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

An early photo of MIYAI’s grave is in Rikai: A Guide To the Japanese War Cemetery (page 15) with a Christian cross.

MIYAI gave two different private addresses.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra