399

Cemetery plot location: A-05-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100023
Surname: HASEGAWA
Other names: Tadao
Plate name: HASEGAWA, TADAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 長谷川 唯夫
Grave location: A-05-10
Date of birth: 1909-07-04
Place of birth: Kamioka-machi, Yokohama, Japan
Private address:

Kamioka-machi, Yokohama, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army Infantry 04-Butai
Date of capture: 1943-03-01
Place of capture: Bismarck Sea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-10
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yieko HASEGAWA
Address of next of kin: Kamioka-machi, Yokohama, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Maushido HASEGAWA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 6", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

HASEGAWA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised in Gaythorne and Cowra as well as in Liverpool with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra