397

Cemetery plot location: A-05-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145627
Surname: HANAZAWA
Other names: Kazuo
Plate name: NOZAWA, KAZUO *
AKA (Also Known As): Kazuo NOZAWA
Name in kanji: 花澤 和夫
Grave location: A-05-12
Date of birth: 1920-02-11
Place of birth: 1962, Matsuo-machi, Sammu-gun, Chiba-ken, Japan
Private address:

1962, Matsuo-machi, Sammu-gun, Chiba-ken, Japan

Business address:

15, 2-chome, Azuma-machi, Chiba-shi, Chiba-ken, Japan

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, MO 1995, 51 Division 15 Independent Anti-Air Pom Pom Battery. 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-10-13
Place of capture: Near Kemen, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-11-03
Health condition on arrival: Very weak
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toshiji HANAZAWA
Address of next of kin: 1962, Matsuo-machi, Sammu-gun, Chiba-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toshiji HANAZAWA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Haru MORI
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 110 lbs, black hair, brown eyes, incision scar on back of right hand
Movement report:

NOZAWA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 30 January 1944. He was hospitalised in Gaythorne and Cowra with scabies and malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

NOZAWA signed as HANAZAWA and stated that his father’s family name was HANAZAWA as well. It was most likely that his real surname was HANAZAWA.
His grave plaque and documents are recorded as Kazuo NOZAWA.

Related images:

HANAZAWA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

037-397-HANAZAWA-Kazuo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra