395

Cemetery plot location: A-05-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100007
Surname: FUJITA
Other names: Shigeshi
Plate name: FUJITA, SHIGESHI
AKA (Also Known As): Shigeshi FUGITA
Name in kanji: Signed in alphabetic script
Grave location: A-05-14
Date of birth: 1920-08-04
Place of birth: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

Fukuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 3rd Class Petty Officer
Unit regimental number: Navy, Yayoi (Wireless Transmitter Operator)
Date of capture: 1942-09-23
Place of capture: Normanby Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-05
Health condition on arrival: Wounds on his right leg (hit in two places by machine gun fire), which caused muscle contraction, resulting in the right leg being shorter than the left by approximately 2 inches
Trade or occupation: Wireless operator
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Segawa FUJITA
Address of next of kin: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Segawa FUJITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

FUJITA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 April 1943. He was detained for 28 days because he refused to be photographed. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

FUJITA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

013-395-FUJITA-Shigeshi-AJRP

 

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra