393

Cemetery plot location: A-05-16



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147309
Surname: NAKAMURA
Other names: Kurazo
Plate name: NAKAMURA, KURAZO
AKA (Also Known As): Kuraao NAKUMURA
Name in kanji: 中村 倉蔵
Grave location: A-05-16
Date of birth: 1917-01-11
Place of birth: 677, Kokuroda, Hanaoka-cho, Ina-gun, Mie-ken, Japan
Private address:

Funae, Matsue-mura, Inan-gun, Mie-ken, Japan

Business address:

Funae, Matsue-mura, Inan-gun, Mie-ken, Japan

Military rank: Navy, 1st Class Seaman
Unit regimental number: Navy, 88 Guard Unit, Naval Landing Party
Date of capture: 1944-03-27
Place of capture: Manus Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-27
Health condition on arrival: Shrapnel wound to the right thigh
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Ino NAKAMURA
Address of next of kin: Matsue-mura, Matsuzaka-shi, Mie-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: NAKAMURA (first name unknown as he left the family many years ago)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mine (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'1", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, shrapnel wound to his right thigh
Movement report:

NAKAMURA was transferred to the 2/5 Australian General Hospital from the 58 USA Hospital. He was interned in Gaythorne on 27 May 1944 and transferred to Cowra on 24 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to back and neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

His address was recorded as Miyagi, but it was most likely to have been Mie.

He signed his name in kanji characters, but the handwriting was bad.

Related images:

NAKAMURA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

074-393-NAKAMURA-Kurazo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra