389

Cemetery plot location: A-05-20



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145448
Surname: OMIYA
Other names: Mikio
Plate name: OMIYA, MIKEWO *
AKA (Also Known As): Mikewo OMIYA
Name in kanji: 大宮 幹男
Grave location: A-05-20
Date of birth: 1919-02-18
Place of birth: 107, Tadachi-mura, Nishi Chikuma, Nagano-ken, Japan
Private address:

107, Tadachi-mura, Nishi Chikuma, Nagano-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Regiment, Signals Unit, Moto 2809
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: Near Tufi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Shop assistant at Ebisu Glass
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ichiji OMIYA
Address of next of kin: 107, Tadachi-mura, Nishi Chikuma, Nagano-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Ichiji OMIYA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Hagino (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, very near sighted
Movement report:

OMIYA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1943. He was hospitalised twice with malaria in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

OMIYA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

100-389-OMIYA-Mikio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra