388

Cemetery plot location: A-05-21



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145329
Surname: YAGIO
Other names: Haruaki
Plate name: YAGIO, HARUHAKI *
AKA (Also Known As): Haruhaki YAGIO
Name in kanji: 柳生 春明
Grave location: A-05-21
Date of birth: 1911-04-11
Place of birth: 29 Mitsuo, Matsushige-mura, Itano-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

29 Mitsuo, Matsushige-mura, Itano-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Hozumi Butai, 55 Regiment 1 Battalion 2 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-03
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wounds to his chest and ear; emaciated
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hiroko YAGINO
Address of next of kin: 29 Mitsuo, Matsushige-mura, Itano-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not known (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Shio (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 5", weight 100 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAGIO was admitted to 2/9 Australian General Hospital in Port Moresby with gun shot wounds to his upper left chest and left pinna. After being transferred to Brisbane, he was admitted to the 3 Australian General Hospital for his wounds and for malaria. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to right arm and shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YAGIO signed his name in kanji, and the characters he used can also be read as YAGYU.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra