387

Cemetery plot location: A-05-22



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145213
Surname: ISHIMARU
Other names: Yoshimi
Plate name: ISHIMARU, YOSHIMI
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshima ISHIMARU
Name in kanji: 石丸 良美
Grave location: A-05-22
Date of birth: 1913-03-10
Place of birth: 1362 Maki-mura, Futami-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

1362 Maki-mura, Futami-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yazawa Butai 3 Battalion 11 Company. 41 Infantry Regiment stretcher bearer and hospital orderly
Date of capture: 1943-01-22
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria, beriberi, infected right foot (assessed as not serious)
Trade or occupation: Clothing factory hand
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Asako ISHIMARU
Address of next of kin: 1362 Maki-mura, Futami-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Jinro ISHIMARU (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Matsuno (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 6", weight 135 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ISHIMARU was admitted to the 2/9 Australian General Hospital in Port Moresby with malaria, and was evacuated to the mainland by a hospital ship. He was then admitted to the 114 Australian General Hospital on 13 February 1943. He was sent to Cowra on 16 April 1943, and was admitted to the 15 Camp Hospital. He was discharged from hospital on 14 May 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra