384

Cemetery plot location: A-05-25



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145541
Surname: WATANABE
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: WATANABE, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 渡辺 義男
Grave location: A-05-25
Date of birth: 1910-10-25
Place of birth: Azuma, Uyeno-mura, Naira-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

1034, 1-chome, Masamichi-dori, Showa-ku, Nagoya, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 2930 or 2980 Butai, 1 Battalion 2 Company
Date of capture: 1943-04-06
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Takeo WATANABE
Address of next of kin: 1034, 1-chome, Masamichi-dori, Showa-ku, Nagoya, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Takeo WATANABE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 4", weight 120 lbs, black hair, dark eyes, sallow complexion
Movement report:

WATANABE was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to shoulder and skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

WATANABE’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

119-384-WATANABE-Yoshio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra