383

Cemetery plot location: A-05-26



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147004
Surname: ICHIHARA
Other names: Takashi
Plate name: ICHIHARA, TAKASHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 一原 陟
Grave location: A-05-26
Date of birth: 1924-10-20
Place of birth: 80 Hirata-machi, Shikajima-gun, Ishikawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

63 Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Infantry Regiment
Date of capture: 1943-12-30
Place of capture: Sumeru, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kazuyo MAEDA
Address of next of kin: 63 Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Elder sister
Father’s name: Yoshio ICHIHARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown (deceased when ICHIHARA was very young)
Identification: Height 5' 5", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, bullet wound in back below left shoulder blade and incision in centre abdomen
Movement report:

ICHIHARA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 30 January 1944. He was hospitalised three times with malaria and once with scabies in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left thigh
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ICHIHARA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

050-383-ICHIHARA-Takashi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra