381

Cemetery plot location: A-05-28



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100021
Surname: NAKAJIMA
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: NAKAJIMA, TAKEO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 中島 武男
Grave location: A-05-28
Date of birth: 1914-09-03
Place of birth: Konya-machi, Maebashi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Konya-machi, Maebashi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Field Artillery, Moto 2807
Date of capture: 1943-03-17
Place of capture: Bismarck Sea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-10
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Flag maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshimatsu NAKAJIMA
Address of next of kin: Konya-machi, Maebashi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshimatsu NAKAJIMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 5.5", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, scars on left shin
Movement report:

NAKAJIMA was transferred to Australia on a hospital ship. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. In Cowra he was hospitalised twice. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left leg
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

NAKAJIMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

094-381-NAKAJIMA-Takeo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra