380

Cemetery plot location: A-05-29



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100000
Surname: SAKAKI
Other names: Minoru
Plate name: SAKAKI, MINORU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Signed in alphabetic script
Grave location: A-05-29
Date of birth: 1905-05-27
Place of birth: Waki-mura, Sekigahama, Kuga-gun, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Mukden, Manchukuo, Central Bank of Manchukuo

Business address:

Mukden, Manchukuo, Central Bank of Manchukuo

Military rank: 1st Class Seaman
Unit regimental number: Navy, Kure No. 5 Hayashi Regiment (10493), Aruzenchina Maru
Date of capture: 1942-09-06
Place of capture: Milne Bay, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-09-10
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Bank clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Satsuki SAKAKI
Address of next of kin: Goku, Otake-machi, Saiki-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Harokichi SAKAKI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Shina SAKURADA
Identification: Height 5' 5.5", weight 127 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on back of head
Movement report:

SAKAKI was hospitalised twice in Gaythorne with malaria. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 9 January 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

Sakaki had three years service in the Navy between 1926 and 1928. During the early stages of the war, he was considered too old to be conscripted into the Navy.

He had two children.

 

Related images:

SAKAKI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

103-380-SAKAKI-Minoru-AJRP

104-380-SAKAKI-Minoru-AJRP

 

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra