374

Cemetery plot location: A-05-34



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145484
Surname: ISHIHARA
Other names: Masayoshi
Plate name: ISHIHARA, MASAYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): Mayayoshi ISHIHARA
Name in kanji: 石原 省義
Grave location: A-05-34
Date of birth: 1916-05-07
Place of birth: 18 Yamazaki, Sobue-cho, Nakashima-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

18 Yamazaki, Sobue-cho, Nakashima-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army, Iwa 3616, 14 Regiment, 50 Battalion, 1 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-09
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Giichi ISHIHARA
Address of next of kin: 18 Yamazaki, Sobue-cho, Nakashima-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Giichi ISHIHARA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Takae
Identification: Height 5'2”, weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ISHIHARA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He was hospitalised in Cowra with 'sickness' twice in September 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ISHIHARA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

017-374-ISHIHARA-Mayayoshi-AJRP

018-374-ISHIHARA-Mayayoshi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra