372

Cemetery plot location: A-05-37



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147161
Surname: SAKAMOTO
Other names: Motoji
Plate name: SAKAMOTO, MOTOJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 坂本 元次
Grave location: A-05-37
Date of birth: 1920-09-18
Place of birth: 797 Aza Serada, Serada-mura, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Aza, Serada, Serada-mura, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Nakajima Aeroplane Company, Ota-machi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Regiment 3 Battalion 11 Company 2 Platoon, 1 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-24
Place of capture: Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Aircraft factory worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Saku SAKAMOTO
Address of next of kin: 797 Aza Serada, Serada-mura, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Takejiro SAKAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Saku (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 105 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair
Movement report:

SAKAMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria in Gaythorne and Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SAKAMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

068-372-SAKAMOTO-Motoji-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra