356

Cemetery plot location: A-06-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147124
Surname: OMAE
Other names: Hidefumi
Plate name: OAME, HIDEFUMI *
AKA (Also Known As): Hidefumi OAME
Name in kanji: 尾前 秀文
Grave location: A-06-13
Date of birth: 1921-08-04
Place of birth: Usa-gun, Oita-ken, Japan
Private address:

Iriki, Fushimi-ku, Kyoto, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division, 23 Field Artillery 3 Battalion 7 Company
Date of capture: 1944-03-02
Place of capture: New Britain, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-12
Health condition on arrival: Pain in right shoulder, generally weak and run down from malnutrition. He was hospitalised.
Trade or occupation: Textile worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Torae OMAE
Address of next of kin: Odaki-cho, Sennan-gun, Osaka-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Hidezo OMAE (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Torae (maiden name unknown)
Identification: No height recorded, weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair
Movement report:

OMAE was transferred to Gaythorne from New Guinea on 3 May 1944, and then to Cowra on 10 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra