354

Cemetery plot location: A-06-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145550
Surname: SUKITA
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: SUKITA, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 鋤田 芳男
Grave location: A-06-15
Date of birth: 1919-12-10
Place of birth: Maehira-cho, Oshima-mura, Kitamatsuura, Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Maehira-cho, Oshima-mura, Kitamatsuura, Nagasaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 319 Regiment, 2 Company, 8 Shipping Engineers
Date of capture: 1943-04-09
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kiyo SUKITA
Address of next of kin: Maehira-cho, Oshima-mura, Kitamatsuura, Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiyo (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SUKITA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised with malaria twice in Cowra in 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self-inflicted wound, stab in throat
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SUKITA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

108-354-SUKITA-Yoshio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra