346

Cemetery plot location: A-06-20



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147182
Surname: TSUSHIMA
Other names: Mitsuo
Plate name: TSUSHIMA, MITSUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 津島 光男
Grave location: A-06-20
Date of birth: 1920-04-20
Place of birth: Hirashita-machi, Okayama-shi, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hirashita-machi, Okayama-shi, Okayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 23 Field Artillery Regiment 3 Battalion 8 Company 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-25
Place of capture: Near Kometto, opposite Bot. Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cotton factory worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Mitsuhi AKAGI
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Cousin
Father’s name: Tsuchisaburo TSUSHIMA (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fuyu SUGI (deceased)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 16 kan (132 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TSUSHIMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 1 May 1944. He received gun shot wounds to his right thigh, face, femur and left calf during the breakout. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right thigh
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

TSUSHIMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

069-346-TSUSHIMA-Mitsuo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra