343

Cemetery plot location: A-06-25



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147460
Surname: TAKAYAMA
Other names: Kiichi
Plate name: TAKAYAMA, KIICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 高山 喜市
Grave location: A-06-25
Date of birth: 1919-08-25
Place of birth: 1155 Uehitagaya, Kisae-machi, Kitasaitama-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan
Private address:

1155 Uehitagaya, Kisae-machi, Kitasaitama-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Navy, Nakagawa Unit Yajima Group
Date of capture: 1944-04-24
Place of capture: Hollandia, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: None
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kintaro TAKAYAMA
Address of next of kin: 1155 Uehitagaya, Kisae-machi, Kitasaitama-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kintaro TAKAYAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair brown eyes, scar beneath his right eye
Movement report:

TAKAYAMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 16 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

TAKAYAMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

079-343-TAKAYAMA-Kiichi-AJRP

078-343-TAKAYAMA-Kiichi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra