342

Cemetery plot location: A-06-26



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145512
Surname: KUBOTA
Other names: Shigeyuki
Plate name: KUBOTA, SHIGEYUKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 久保田 重行
Grave location: A-06-26
Date of birth: 1911-04-01
Place of birth: Kawaminami, Koyu-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kawaminami, Koyu-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 2949 Regiment, 2 Battalion, 4 Company, Debarkation Unit
Date of capture: 1943-03-16~21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Asako KUBOTA
Address of next of kin: Kawaminami, Koyu-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KUBOTA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to shoulder and right leg
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra