335

Cemetery plot location: A-06-34



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145657
Surname: HOSOBORI
Other names: Toshio
Plate name: HOSOBORI, TOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 細堀 利夫
Grave location: A-06-34
Date of birth: 1916-09-26
Place of birth: 1468 Higashi Nagaona, Ota-machi, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

1468 Higashi Nagaona, Ota-machi, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Division 115 Regiment Moto 2804 1 Battalion 1 Company 3 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-12-20
Place of capture: Nadzab, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-14
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Uhei HOSOBORI
Address of next of kin: 1468 Higashi Nagaona, Ota-machi, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Uhei HOSOBORI (nee KUBOTA)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nami HOSOBORI
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a small scar on his right ankle
Movement report:

HOSOBORI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 23 February 1944. He was hospitalised in March with acute appendicitis. He was hospitalised with pyoderma for a month, and rejoined the camp on 2 August 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra