334

Cemetery plot location: A-06-35



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147779
Surname: SHIMIZU
Other names: Haruichi
Plate name: SHIMIZU, HARUICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Haruichi SHIMIZO
Name in kanji: 清水 春一
Grave location: A-06-35
Date of birth: 1920-10-02
Place of birth: Mita-mura, Sapa-gun, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Urushio, Izumo-son, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Akatsuki 2955 Shipping Signals
Date of capture: 1944-05-13
Place of capture: Depapre, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Matsuyo SHIMIZU
Address of next of kin: Urushio, Izumo-son, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Matsuyo YUGAWA
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIMIZU was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra