333

Cemetery plot location: A-06-36



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147575
Surname: IMOTO
Other names: Yasushi
Plate name: IMOTO, YASUICHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Yasuichi IMOTO
Name in kanji: 井本 康
Grave location: A-06-36
Date of birth: 1926-03-08
Place of birth: Oaza Sue, Ushima-mura, Higashi Muro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Oaza Sue, Ushima-mura, Higashi Muro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Tokyo Hydrographic Department, attached to Matsumoto Force
Date of capture: 1944-05-03
Place of capture: Manus Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Meteorologist
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Nichiren sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shiroichi IMOTO
Address of next of kin: Oaza Sue, Ushima-mura, Higashi Muro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shiroichi IMOTO (nee TSUTSUMI)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shikano IMOTO
Identification: Height 5'6.5", weight 124 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

IMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 1 July 1944. He was hospitalised with scabies for three days in July. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

IMOTO was very young.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra