332

Cemetery plot location: A-06-37



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147331
Surname: TSUKAMOTO
Other names: Shoji
Plate name: TSUKAMOTO, SHOJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 塚本 章司
Grave location: A-06-37
Date of birth: 1918-10-07
Place of birth: 2233 Oaza, Aba-mura, Inashiki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

192 8-chome, Kamedo-machi, Joto, Tokyo, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 14 Field Artillery Regiment 2 Company 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-04-07
Place of capture: Talasea, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded.
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Koei TSUKAMOTO
Address of next of kin: 2233 Oaza, Aba-mura, Inashiki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Koei TSUKAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Katsu IZUMI
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TSUKAMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra