329

Cemetery plot location: A-06-40



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145626
Surname: SUDO
Other names: Isao
Plate name: SUDO, ISAO
AKA (Also Known As): Seiichi FUJII
Name in kanji: 須藤 勲
Grave location: A-06-40
Date of birth: 1920-04-07
Place of birth: Fukuoka-mura, Yamada-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Fukuoka-mura, Yamada-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Kawa 3565, 238 Regiment 1 Battalion Machine Gun Company 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-10-15
Place of capture: Uom (Arnot) Cape
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-11-03
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound beneath the right armpit
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kesao FUJII (alias Tazuki)
Address of next of kin: Fukuoka-mura, Yamada-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kesao FUJII
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, gun shot wound on right side beneath the armpit
Movement report:

SUDO was hospitalised twice with malaria when he was at Gaythorne. He was transferred to Cowra on 21 January 1944. In Cowra he was hospitalised again with malaria in April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SUDO was also know as Seiichi FUJII. It was not clear whether he wanted to give a false name or if his family background was complicated. He signed in kanji characters as Isao SUDO.

Related images:

SUDO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

036-329-SUDO-Isao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra