321

Cemetery plot location: A-07-29



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147343
Surname: UENO
Other names: Wataru
Plate name: UENO, WATARU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 植野 彌
Grave location: A-07-29
Date of birth: 1921-09-23
Place of birth: 138 Karia-cho, Tsuna-gun, Awajishima, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

138 Karia-cho, Tsuna-gun, Awajishima, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 81 Infantry Regiment1 Battalion 4 Company 2 Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-04-16
Place of capture: Near Talasea, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-26
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Takeharu UENO
Address of next of kin: 138 Karia-cho, Tsuna-gun, Awajishima, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Takeharu UENO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sumiko MORI
Identification: Height 5'3", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

UENO was hospitalised twice with malaria in Gaythorne. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 17 June 1944. He was hospitalised in Cowra in June with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self-inflicted wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

UENO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

075-321-UENO-Wataru-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra