312

Cemetery plot location: A-07-22



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147308
Surname: KAWATA
Other names: Ko
Plate name: KAWATA, KO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 川田 好
Grave location: A-07-22
Date of birth: 1917-03-29
Place of birth: Kinogawa, Yuki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kinogawa, Yuki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 1 Independent Mixed Regiment 2 Battalion 5 Company Headquarters Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-29
Place of capture: Lemondrof Creek, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-17
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wounds to left forearm and calf of his left leg
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Harukichi KAWATA
Address of next of kin: Kinogawa, Yuki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Harukichi KAWATA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yasu KAWATA
Identification: Height 5'1", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KAWATA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 May 1944, and immediately hospitalised with sepsis sores for 4 days. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra