310

Cemetery plot location: A-07-25



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147274
Surname: TERAWAKI
Other names: Jiro
Plate name: TERAWAKI, JIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 寺阿 二朗
Grave location: A-07-25
Date of birth: 1925-11-17
Place of birth: 19 Umamoto-cho, NIshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka-fu, Japan
Private address:

90 1-chome, Kudan, Jinbo-cho, Kanda-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Infantry Regiment 2 Battalion, 2 Machine Gun Company, 1 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-25
Place of capture: Kometto, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-17
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to left arm
Trade or occupation: Dry goods store worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sanpei TERAWAKI
Address of next of kin: 19 Umamoto-cho, NIshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Sanpei TERAWAKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsugino NAKATANI
Identification: Height 1.56 meters, weight 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TERAWAKI was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 10 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to abdomen
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TERAWAKI’s family name as written in kanji characters (寺阿 ) is very unusual.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra