308

Cemetery plot location: A-07-23



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147279
Surname: ADACHI
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: ADACHI, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 足立 良夫
Grave location: A-07-23
Date of birth: 1919-08-25
Place of birth: Sajichi-mura, Hikami-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

6 1-chome, Kuyashi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Infantry Regiment, Signals Company, Wireless Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-28
Place of capture: Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-12
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and hospitalised in New Guinea
Trade or occupation: Machine worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Keichi ADACHI
Address of next of kin: Sajichi-mura, Hikami-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Oldest brother
Father’s name: Tatsunosuke ADACHI (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sadako ADACHI (deceased)
Identification: Height 5'4.5", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, wound on left hand
Movement report:

ADACHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to forehead
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

As well as his brother, ADACHI  nominated his uncle, Shinosuke ADACHI as his next of kin.  His private address was recorded as “Kuyashi-ku” in Osaka, which could have been misspelled, and as a result, the correct address could not be identified.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra