304

Cemetery plot location: A-07-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147233
Surname: MORI
Other names: Masao
Plate name: MORI, MASAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 森 政夫
Grave location: A-07-03
Date of birth: 1922-11-05
Place of birth: 5-chome, Udetsuka-cho, Hayashida-ku, Kobe-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

5-chome, Udetsuka-cho, Hayashida-ku, Kobe-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Infantry Regiment, 2 Battalion, Infantry Gun Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-29
Place of capture: Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from beriberi, malaria and skin diseases
Trade or occupation: Store keeper
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tanematsu MORI
Address of next of kin: 5-chome, Udetsuka-cho, Hayashida-ku, Kobe-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Tanematsu MORI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsune MIKI
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MORI was interned in Gaythorne and hospitalised for about a week. He was transferred to Cowra on 10 May 1944. He was hospitalised between 13 May and 10 June with tinea and malaria. He was hospitalised again between 23 and 30 June 1944 with otitis media. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to groin
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

Hayashida-ku in Kobe is now in Nagata-ku.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra