300

Cemetery plot location: A-07-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100049
Surname: KIZUSHI
Other names: Morio
Plate name: KIZUSHI, MORIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 木通 盛夫
Grave location: A-07-09
Date of birth: 1919-03-28
Place of birth: Kamitogo-mura, Satsuma-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kamitogo-mura, Satsuma-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Class Petty Officer
Unit regimental number: Navy, No. 18 Submarine Chaser
Date of capture: 1944-02-22
Place of capture: Off Kavieng, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-26
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Horesuke KIZUSHI
Address of next of kin: Kamitogo-mura, Satsuma-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Horesuke KIZUSHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Toshi TAKE
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a very small piece of shrapnel in his right wrist
Movement report:

KIZUSHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 1 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra