293

Cemetery plot location: A-07-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147316
Surname: TAKANO
Other names: Tadao
Plate name: TAKANO, TADAO
AKA (Also Known As): Sadao TAKANO
Name in kanji: 高野 忠雄
Grave location: A-07-10
Date of birth: 1915-10-10
Place of birth: 47 Nakasumi-machi, Tsurumi-ku, Yokohama-shi, Japan
Private address:

47 Nakasumi-machi, Tsurumi-ku, Yokohama-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 15 Field Artillery Regiment, 7 Compay, 1 Platoon, 1 Section
Date of capture: 1944-04-01
Place of capture: Near Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-17
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from diarrhoea
Trade or occupation: cafe
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Misa TAKANO
Address of next of kin: 47 Nakasumi-machi, Tsurumi-ku, Yokohama-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Kentaro TAKANO (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hisa HAGIWARA
Identification: Height 5'3", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, appendix incision on right side of abdomen
Movement report:

TAKANO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 31 May 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria in June and with dyspepsia in August. He rejoined the camp on 1 August. He was admitted to the hospital with gun shot wounds on his left chest and with a shattered leg on 5 August, and died on 6 August.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to his left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-09
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TAKANO’s  record from the Office of Australian War Grave records his date of death as 5 August 1944, but the report from the National Archives of Australia (NAA: MP1103/1) records it as being on 6 August.

There is a discrepancy in the given forms of TAKANO’s mother’s name.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra