290

Cemetery plot location: B-01-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51214
Surname: ISHIKI
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: ISHIKI, SABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 伊敷 三郎
Grave location: B-01-02
Date of birth: 1894-04-08
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tawau, B.N.Borneo

Business address:

Tawau, B.N. Borneo, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-11
Place of capture: Tawau, B.N. Borneo
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son and 1 daughter
Next of kin: Tiru ISHIKI
Address of next of kin: Tawau, (interned)
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'6", 126 lbs, very dark complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ISHIKI was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital for cardiac failure and hypertension on 8 January 1945.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure, hypertension
Date of death: 1945-03-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-15
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra