289

Cemetery plot location: B-01-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22308
Surname: HIRANO
Other names: Tosaku
Plate name: HIRANO, TOSAKU
AKA (Also Known As): Rosaku HIRONO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-03
Date of birth: 1868-09-25
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer (Miner)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 2 sons and 1 daughter
Next of kin: Tamio HIRANO
Address of next of kin: No18, Haizu, I-mura, Mitsuki-gari, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Takuichi HIRANO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shige HIRANO
Identification: 4'10", 6 stone 7 lbs, yellow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After being transferred from New Caledonia, HIRANO was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital with dysphagia on 31 August 1944, and transferred to the 34 Australian Camp Hospital on 11 October 1944.

Cause of death: Dysphagia
Date of death: 1944-12-28
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-12-29
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

HIRANO’s grave plaque is engraved as age 68 at the time of his death, but according to his records, HIRANO died at the age of 76.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra