286

Cemetery plot location: B-01-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22288
Surname: OKASHIMA
Other names: Yasutaro
Plate name: OKASHIMA, YASUTARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-06
Date of birth: 1879-07-13
Place of birth: Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: OKASHIMA, Junichi
Address of next of kin: Imaho Shiraishi-mura, Mitsu-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Younger brother
Father’s name: Sandouro OKASHIMA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown (Deceased)
Identification: 5', 7 stone 5 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, OKASHIMA was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital with haematuria on 4 August 1945, and was transferred to the 121 Australian General Hospital on 8 August 1945 with carcinoma.

Cause of death: Carcinoma
Date of death: 1945-09-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-09-28
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra