283

Cemetery plot location: B-01-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17815
Surname: OKUBO
Other names: Hidenosuke
Plate name: OKUBO, HIDENOSUKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-09
Date of birth: 1876
Place of birth: Shionomisaki, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Waggrakine, Geraldton, Western Australia

Business address:

Geraldton, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Geraldton
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Market gardener
Length of residence in Australia: 48 years
Date of entry: 1893
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Saladin
Personal effects:

8 pound 7/9 and a cheque for 2 pounds 2/8 in possession Camp O.O.

OKUBO owned: 3 roomed weatherboard house; 3 tables; 4 beds and bedding; etc. (See below - Extra information)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Etsu OKUBO
Address of next of kin: Shionomisaki, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'3", 9 stone, olive complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, scar on the top of his head, gold tooth on top denture
Movement report:

OKUBO was sent to Harvey before reaching Loveday on 5 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital with gastric carcinoma.

Cause of death: Gastric carcinoma
Date of death: 1944-06-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-06-09
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

OKUBO owned property with furniture and equipment, however the writing in the National Archives of Australia’s report (NAA: MP1103/2 , page 3) is faint and nearly illegible.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra