282

Cemetery plot location: B-01-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18963
Surname: SAKAMOTO
Other names: Takao
Plate name: SAKAMOTO, TAKAO
AKA (Also Known As): Tagao SAKAMOTO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-10
Date of birth: 1892-04-08
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Paagoumene, New Caledonia

Business address:

Paagoumene, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Paagoumene, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Miner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Nine hundred and ten (910) francs (taken by authorities at Hay)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Genzo SAKAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Morikama-mura, Kikugmi-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kakuti SAKAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tome SAKAMOTO
Identification: 5'2", 126 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, SAKAMOTO was sent to Hay on 24 November 1941. He was transferred to Loveday, then sent to the Wooloonook Wood Camp on 13 May 1943. He returned to Loveday on 31 January 1944, and was admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital for incipient cardiac failure on 10 March 1944.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure
Date of death: 1944-04-11
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-04-13
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra