279

Cemetery plot location: B-01-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149884
Surname: SHIMAZAKI
Other names: Teruo
Plate name: SHIMAZAKI, TERUO
AKA (Also Known As): Teruo SHIMIZAKI
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-01-13
Date of birth: 1921-02-10
Place of birth: Kazaoka-mura, Sekizen-mura, Kohe-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kazaoka-mura, Sekizen-mura, Kohe-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 36 Division, Ship Engineer, Yuki 6144
Date of capture: 1944-09-11
Place of capture: Barokoe Lake, Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-10-14
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Moshichi SHIMAZAKI
Address of next of kin: Kazaoka-mura, Sekizen-mura, Kohe-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Moshichi SHIMAZAKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 106 lbs, sallow complexion, dark hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SHIMAZAKI arrived in Gaythorne on 14 October 1944. He was hospitalised at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 25 October 1944 with beriberi and died there on 27 October. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 30 October 1944. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Ventricular fibrillation due to bronco pneumonia and cerebral malaria
Date of death: 1944-10-27
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra